Personal Data Protection Statement

From 2 January 2014, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) will introduce certain changes to the way in which we may contact you via your telephone for promotional and marketing messages and calls. These changes will generally not affect informational and service related messages sent by SPH (such as reminders about expiring subscriptions). 

SPH aims to comply with the requirements of the PDPA and respects your choices. If you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone unless you have provided SPH consent to do so. If you have previously provided SPH such consent, then unless this is withdrawn, we may continue to send promotional and marketing messages via your telephone.

SPH also has a Privacy Statement which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or how SPH may communicate with you via telephone, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages via your telephone, please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses: 
Email : dataprotection@sph.com.sg
Postal Address: 1000 Toa Payoh North, News Centre, Singapore 318994
Telephone Number : 63198555

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg